People

Principal Investigator

Research Staff

Dr. Aaron Young

Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Kinsey Herrin

Senior Research Scientist

Doctoral Students

Dawit Lee

Mechanical Engineering

Dean Molinaro

Robotics
NSF GRFP Fellow
NSF ARMS Fellow

Ben Shafer

Robotics
NSF ARMS Fellow

Aakash Bajpai

Robotics
NDSEG Fellow
NSF ARMS Fellow

Jennifer Leestma

Robotics
NSF GRFP Fellow
NSF ARMS Fellow

Keaton Scherpereel

Robotics
NSF GRFP Fellow
NSF ARMS Fellow

Jairo Maldonado

Robotics
Ford Foundation Fellow
NSF ARMS Fellow

Justine Powell

Robotics
GEM Fellow
UCEM Fellow

Christoph Nuesslein

Robotics
NDSEG Fellow

Dongho Park

Robotics

Carlos Carrasquillo

Robotics
NDSEG Fellow

Sixu (Jason) Zhou

Mechanical Engineering

Ethan Schonhaut

Mechanical Engineering
X Scholar

Hanjun Kim

Mechanical Engineering

Ryan Casey

Robotics

Sidd Nathella

Mechanical Engineering
GTME Interdisciplinary Research Fellowship

Master's Thesis Students

Sujay Kestur

Bioengineering

Kendra Dawson

Biomedical Engineering

Research Teams

We conduct research in our lab with the help of fantastic research teams made up of non-thesis Master’s and undergraduate students that work with our graduate students.  All students below participate in our lab through the Georgia Tech VIP Program unless otherwise noted (MS: non-thesis Master’s, other fellowships).  For more information about how to get involved with our research group, see below.

Human Balance Augmentation

Mentors: Jenny Leestma
Christopher Meier (PURA), Haritaa Mourougassamy, Snehil Mathur, Vibha Iyer, Alixandra Rubin, Aryan Tadwalkar

Multi-Objective Optimization of Torque Assistance

Mentors: Ben Shafer
Caroline Adkins, Richard So, Kaitlyn Tung, Ariel Sauer, Kylie Liu, Ryan Brown, Kiandra Peart, Po Chuan (MS)

Knee Exoskeleton

Mentors: Dawit Lee, Sidd Nathella, Kendra Dawson
Mari Cagle Lockhart, Sanghyub Lee, Ophelia Winslett, Maya Sethuraman, Alexandra Mitchell, Luan Le (PURA), Tara Kimiavi (B.S. thesis)

Hip Exoskeleton

Mentors: Dongho Park, Dean Molinaro, Justine Powell
Rommel Montayre, Ethan Torone, Ryan Ha, Risako Nonaka, Michael Rodyushkin, Varun Mehotra, Jimin An, Kaushal Labba, Ryan Emadi (PURA), Audrey Ball

Generalized Robotic Assistance for Handling And Manipulation (GRAHAM)​

Mentors: Christoph Nuesslein, Ryan Casey
Kenneth Donahue, Devasena Sitaram, Shreya Terala, Sarasit Sirawattanakul, Amanda Candido Braz Dias, Sathvik Vangavolu, Alex Mitchell (MS), Guatam Ramesh (MS), Pranav Sharma (MS)

ROAMR

Mentors: Carlos Carrasquillo, Aakash Bajpai
Fardeen Khimani, Eddy Wang, Christopher Semali

Activity-Invariant Human Augmentation

Mentors: Keaton Scherpereel, Ethan Schonhaut
Aya Samadi, Richard Weng, Abhiram Ghantta

Prosthesis

Mentors: Jairo Maldonado, Christoph Nuesslein, Jason Zhou, Sujay Kestur, Hanjun Kim
Ian Knight, Savannah Patenaude, Rosario Reyes, Andrew Chen, Jason Miller, Donggeon Kim, Saketh Chaluvadi, Cole Johnson, Jeongwoo Cho (MS)

 

Lab Alumni

Lab Member Degree Year Where They Went Next
Ian Cullen
M.S. Mechanical Engineering (Thesis)
2022
Ossur (Mechanical Engineer)
Reese Peterson
M.S. Mechanical Engineering (Thesis)
2022
IHMC Robotics (Exoskeleton Controls Developer)
Emily Upton
M.S. Bioengineering (Thesis)
2022
Dynocardia (Algorithm Development Engineer)
Postdoctoral Fellowship
2021
Northeastern University (Assistant Professor)
Amy Pan
Postdoctoral Fellowship
2021
OMRON Robotics (Robotics & Control Systems Engineer)
Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering
2021
GameChanger Analytics (Algorithm Development Engineer)
Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering
2021
MIT (Postdoctoral Fellow in Brain & Cognitive Sciences)
Ph.D. Robotics
2021
Facebook Reality Labs (Visiting Research Scientist)
Pooja Moolchandani
M.S. Mechanical Engineering (Thesis)
2021
KPMG (Data, Analytics, and AI Consultant)
Jared Li
M.S. Mechanical Engineering (Thesis)
2020
IHMC Robotics (Mechanical Engineer)
Pratik Kunapuli
M.S. Electrical & Computer Engineering (Thesis)
2020
University of Pennsylvania (CIS Ph.D. Student in GRASP Lab)
Jeff (Hsiang) Hsu
M.S. Mechanical Engineering (Thesis)
2019
May Mobility (Embedded Engineer)
Trent Rankin
M.S. Electrical & Computer Engineering
2019
Apple (Software Engineer)

Research Collaborators

At Georgia Tech

Name Affiliation
Greg Sawicki
Mechanical Engineering and Biological Sciences
Ani Mazumdar
Mechanical Engineering
Frank Hammond
Mechanical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering
Jun Ueda
Mechanical Engineering
Omer Inan
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Michael Mayo
Georgia Tech Research Institute
Court Bevins
Georgia Tech Research Institute
Hong Yeo
Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Gombolay
Interactive Computing
Ye Zhao
Mechanical Engineering

Outside of Georgia Tech

Name Affiliation
Aaron Ames
California Institute of Technology
Elliott Rouse
University of Michigan
Xiangrong Shen
University of Alabama
Nick Fey
University of Texas - Austin
Eric Ambrose
California Institute of Technology
Rachel Gehlhar
California Institute of Technology

Clinical Collaborators

Name Affiliation
Geza Kogler, MSPO
Kennesaw State University
Lee Childers, PhD, CP, CO, CFI
Center for the Intrepid, Brooke Army Medical Center
Benjamin Rogozinski, DPT
Emory University
Erin Eggebrecht, DPT
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta
Kelly Moore, DPT
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta
David Westburry, MD
Shriners Hospital for Children
Trisha Kesar, PT, PhD
Emory University